The Congressional Review Act: Summary and Definitions
[…] The CRA definition of "rule" incorporates the APA's, but excludes the following:

    (A) any rule of particular applicability . . . ;
    (B) any rule relating to agency management or personnel; [and]
    (C) any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties.

    Though technically rules under the CRA, section 807 nonetheless exempts from the CRA's requirements any rules "that concern monetary policy proposed or implemented by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal Open Market Committee."

  3. Major rule. A "major rule" under the CRA means any rule that the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) determines has or will likely result in:

    (A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more;